GDPR Privacy Policy

SketchBetter Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this policy from time to time. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

 

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to the Data Protection Officer at hello@sketchbetter.org or in writing to us at SketchBetter, (Registered Office: Business Clan, 16 West Barnes Lane, West Wimbledon, London, SW20 0BU),  Company Registration Number: 11614216.

 

All personal data provided by you through our website will be held by SketchBetter Ltd in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. This policy was last updated 11 June 2019.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, your child’s name and date of birth, your IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

 

If you register yourself or your child to attend any SketchBetter classes, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our websites to enquire about or purchase our products and services, for example:

  • if you register to attend a SketchBetter class via our online booking system

  • if you make an enquiry or register to attend a SketchBetter class via our enquiry form on our contact page or using our email address

  • if you register to join our mailing list which includes promotional information about upcoming classes, events, programmes that we run

  • if you register to join our website community, to be able to comment on and interact with published blog posts

 

How is your information used?

 

We may use your information to:

  • process your child’s SketchBetter class or workshop that you have requested;

  • process a staff vacancy enquiry;

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;

  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;

  • notify you of changes to our services;

  • send you communications which you have opted in to receive and that may be of interest to you, these may include: keeping you informed of useful information about SketchBetter, our events, activities, campaigns, appeals, fundraising activities, new services, special offers and promotions.

 

How do we store your data?

 

SketchBetter Ltd securely stores your data digitally on a password protected database only accessible by the SketchBetter CEO. In specific cases (incl. consent forms, student agreements and scholarship contracts) paper based data is kept in a locked filing cabinet in the CEO’s home office.

SketchBetter Ltd will keep your data for 2 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by deleting your information from our database and safely shredding any paper-based data.

 

Marketing

 

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you opt in to receive news and marketing communications from us about our exciting products and services (e.g. when you join your child into our programmes, classes or workshops) and you subsequently decide you no longer wish to receive our marketing communications, you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time, from all or options that you feel are no longer relevant to you.

 

All our email communications provide you with a link where you can unsubscribe or update your preferences. If you have opted in to receive communications from us, we will retain your data on our systems on the basis of consent until you notify us that you wish to unsubscribe from all or any of the various types of communications. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent.

 

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email hello@sketchbetter.org or by post to SketchBetter Ltd, Business Clan, 16 West Barnes Lane, West Wimbledon, London, SW20 0BU.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: hello@sketchbetter.org

Call us at: 07766658517

Or write to us: SketchBetter Ltd, Business Clan, 16 West Barnes Lane, West Wimbledon, London, SW20 0BU)

 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 11 June 2019.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: hello@sketchbetter.org

Call us: 07766 658517

Or write to us at: SketchBetter, Business Clan, 16 West Barnes Lane, West Wimbledon, London, SW20 0BU

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email:

Address:

Review of this policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated 11 June 2019.